The Supreme Court of Texas established the Texas Eviction Diversion Program (TEDP) through the Twenty-Seventh Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster (which has been renewed through the Twenty-Eighth, Thirty-First, Thirty-Fifth Emergency, Thirty-Seventh, Thirty-Ninth, Forty-Second, Forty-Fourth, Forty-Eighth, and Fiftieth Orders). When the landlord or tenant notify the other that they will not be renewing eviction hardship extension texas 2022 and. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". This may be impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic for exercising a right given to them law At least 3 days to move out as a landlord can request an extension of the delay 60-day. ) Get people who are not on a formal, written lease to leave a home each.