are autopsy reports public record in florida
[…] In some states, such as Iowa and Maryland, the cause and manner of death of the deceased becomes part of the public record. 11-594 and -597 and that the Pima County Forensic Center could not hold up disclosure pending notification of relatives unless it can point to specific risks with respect to a specific disclosure. 178 Ariz. at 605, 875 P.2d at 838. . Are records which are otherwise privileged and confidential and thus exempt from public disclosure required to be made public by the fact that they are received pursuant to the Medical Examiners Act, ss. Chapter 2001-01, section 1(3)(c), Laws of Florida, states that a "criminal or administrative proceeding is exempt from this section, but unless otherwise exempted, is subject to all other provisions of Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, provided however that this section does not prohibit a court in a criminal or administrative proceeding upon good cause shown from restricting or otherwise controlling the disclosure of an autopsy, crime-scene, or similar photograph or video or audio recordings in the manner prescribed herein." Reports of autopsies performed at the request of the medical examiner or other designated public officials are open pursuant to the Public records law and pursuant to North Carolina G. S. 130a-389. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty.